"Investing in Children •  Enriching our Community"

 

   
 
 


SUMMER ENRICHMENT ACADEMY

Creative, engaging summer classes taught by talented VUSD teachers. These teachers design classes based on their own hobbies and passions to inspire your child.  Morning and afternoon classes available.  Sign up for one session, or all three!


Class enrollment includes instruction and all supplies — no  hidden fees.  
Classes must have a minimum of 10 students enrolled, or they will be cancelled and registered families will receive a full refund.
Student cancellations within 2 weeks of course subject to a $35 cancellation fee.
All classes held at Ventura High School, unless otherwise noted.  


Questions?  Or problems?  Email or call Karen Reynosa (Karen.Reynosa@VenturaUSD.org) or  805-641-5116 x 2164


CLASS SCHEDULE - Mornings (9am - 1pm)

Week One - Mornings

JUNE 18TH - 22ND


Jack & The Beanstalk, A Musical

Stacy Eckstrom……….………….K-5th

Perform in a musical show and experience aspects of theatrical production.

 

Sewing Camp

Daniel Flores…………………..…2nd-6th

Make stuffed animals while learning basic sewing techniques in between cups of tea. 

 

Chemistry, Fire & Food

Karen Reynosa…………………..2nd-8th

Laboratory chemistry with hands-on experiments including fire & food!

 

NASA®’s Best

Lorraine La Porte……………… 2nd - 5th

Learn NASA®’s space engineering process while building various projects.

 

Coding Academy 

Therese Palmisano….………… 2nd - 6th

If you enjoy solving problems, creative games and learning about computers, then coding is for you.

 

All Sports Academy

John Palmisano…………………3rd - 8th

Enjoy a variety of sports while learning skills in basketball, flag football, tennis & more…

 

Intro to Photography

Cameron Crouch……………..…5th-9th

Learn to shoot and edit photos using cutting-edge techniques.


Woodworking  (SOLD OUT)

Scott Lehman……………………6th-9th

Use a variety of hand and power tools to build custom projects at Cabrillo Middle School.

 

SAT Prep Class

Erin Jones…………..………..…10th-12th

Improve your reading, grammar, essay-writing & test-taking skills.



Click Here to Register

Week Two - Mornings

JUNE 25TH - 29TH


Musical Theatre Production

Steffoni Rossiter………….…………1st-8th

Sing, dance, act and have fun in a real theatre production.

 

Camp LEGO® 

Therese Palmisano….…………… 2nd - 6th

Learn about LEGO® Simple & Powered machines by exploring designing and engineering.

 

Rocketry & Physics

Karen Reynosa………….……….…2nd-9th

Build and launch your own rockets!  Learn the laws of physics, aerodynamics and more.

 

Ready, Set, Sculpt!

Michelle Garland…………….… 3rd & up

Use pipe cleaners and foil to create sculptures inspired by Giacometti’s bronze figures.

 

Wilderness and Survival Skills 

Preston Biller …………………….…3rd-8th

Using maps and compasses, students will learn basic wilderness skills, first aid & survival!

 

Woodworking  (SOLD OUT)

Scott Lehman………………………6th-9th

See Week One description

Automotive Academy

Scott Hays……………………..….6th & up

Learn basic car maintenance and high school “intro to auto” in one week!

 

Boost Your GPA

Heather Ferris………..……….……..7th-11th

Study skills and test taking strategies taught to improve student future success in academics & public speaking. 

Click Here to Register

Click Here to Register
Click Here to Register
Click Here to Register

Week Three - Mornings

JULY 2ND - 6TH 

(NO CLASS JULY 4TH)


Video Game Design

Mike Cromie…..………….………..K-5th

Students will unleash their inner game 

designer and produce a multi-level, 

story-based video game. 

 

Musical Theatre Production

Steffoni Rossiter……………………1st-8th

Sing, dance, act and have fun in a real

theatre production.

 

Music: Read It, Play It

Paul Browne…………………….,…2nd-6th

Play recorder, percussion instruments and 

fun musical games.  Video description:  bit.ly/brownemusic

 

Green Engineering & STEM

Karen Reynosa…………………..…3rd-9th

Make solar-powered cars and ovens, 

windmills and more as we engineer energy

solutions!

 

Waterpolo Skills & Fitness

Matt Cherrie………….…………..…3rd-7th

Goal setting, mental toughness, swimming, 

body position, etc. from a former CIF coach 

of the year. **Must be able to swim 4 laps 

without stopping.

 

Skateboard Workshop

Paul Fredette………….……………3rd-7th

Build a custom-made board from pre-

formed blanks at Anacapa Middle School

 

Woodworking

Scott Lehman………………..………6th-9th

See Week One description

SAT Math Academy

Ed Pacula ..…………..…………….9th-12th

Improve your math and test-taking skills.

Ventura Summer Wind Ensemble

Paul Hunt………………………….8th-12th

Develop your skills as a wind/percussionist 

in a summer youth band.


Click Here to Register!

Week One - Afternoons

 


Polymer Clay Class

Michelle Garland………………3rd & up

Sculpt adorable characters w/FIMO clay 

and produce refrigerator magnets and

 light switch covers that glow in the dark.

 

 

Getting Ready for College

Erin Jones…………..………..…10th-12th

Plan for the application process and 

draft your college essays before your

 senior year even begins!



Click Here to Register

Week Two - Afternoons

 


SAT Math Academy

Preston Biller…………..…………….9th-12th

Improve your math and test-taking skills.



Click Here to Register

 Website Sponsored By: